Art & Art History Resources on JSTOR

JSTOR is an online library of journals, academic ebooks, and primary sources. It provides full-text scholarly articles in history and art history including 19th century art journals and museum publications.

PMA staff can log in through OpenAthens  or through JSTOR's Institution Finder.

Browse JSTOR's Art and Art History collection which includes over 172 journals and 2,490 eBooks.

Or browse related disciplines:
Architecture & Architectural History | Language & Literature | Music  | Performing Arts

Search Tips

• Search for an exact phrase by enclosing it in quotation marks: "to be or not to be"
• Use "Advanced Search" to limit searches by publication dates, type of content, and fields such as author and caption title.
• Need help? See the "How to Search JSTOR" guide.

• JSTOR includes more than 125 journal titles and hundreds of ebooks within the discipline of art & art history. 
JSTOR contains the full-text of more than 2,300 journals from 1,000 publishers, with publication dates ranging from 1665 to 2015 (for certain titles). Journals are available in more than 60 disciplines in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences and mathematics.
• The collection is strongest in the sub-disciplines of fine arts, Western art, Asian art, classical and ancient art, and Medieval and Renaissance art. 
• At this time, the majority of the content is from the United States, with international titles coming from the UK, Germany, and the Netherlands. 
• Publication dates on JSTOR range from 1665 to the present, but not all titles have current issues on JSTOR. Consult with a librarian if you don't find what you need.
• Much of the journal content on JSTOR has a "moving wall," a set period of time (usually three to five years) between a journal issue’s publication date and its availability as archival content on JSTOR. 

• Rare American art periodicals from the early 20th century that includes the poems, designs, and art work from contemporaries such as Alfred Stieglitz, Katharine Rhoades, Francis Picabia, and William H. Bradley. 
• Titles from many of the leading societies (College Art Association, Society of Architectural Historians, Royal Society of the Arts, among others) as well as publications from museums and art library associations (Metropolitan Museum of  Art, MoMA, the British Museum, the Rijksmuseum). 
• A highlight of the ebook collection is the Royal Irish Academy’s five-volume set, Art and Architecture of Ireland. Featuring more than 3,000 images, these ebooks explore Ireland's artistic and architectural heritage from the early Middle Ages to the end of the 20th century.
• Primary Source Collections
  • JSTOR's Aluka collections (Struggles for Freedom — Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites — Africa) contain information and images about African art and material culture. 
  • ​19th Century British Pamphlets contains a variety of relevant materials  including exhibition listings, essays on conservation, tracts on aesthetics, museum guides, and auction catalogs.