PMA LibGuides: PMA Publications: List

About This Guide

The Publishing Department supports the museum’s mission to extend the reach of its collections and exhibitions to a diverse audience as a source of delight, illumination, and lifelong learning. We further scholarly study through the publication of in-depth collection and exhibition catalogues, develop popular books and handbooks, and collaborate with our colleagues in the creation of innovative new digital publishing platforms.

Below is a list of museum publications from 1906 until the present. We have included links to our library catalog records, listings of other institutional holdings on WorldCat and to sites with full-text access to our materials. You can sort the table by clicking on the column headers.

We are working to add more of our titles to the Internet Archive, and we'll update this page as the they become available for viewing. Some titles are available for electronic borrowing.

To learn more about other PMA collections available online, visit our web resources LibGuide.

Year	Title	Author(s)	Catalog	Full Text	Genre(s)
1906	Salt Glazed Stoneware Germany, Flanders, England and the United States	Barber, Edwin Atlee	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust Google Books	Decorative Arts
1906	Tin Enameled Pottery: Maiolica, Delft and Other Stanniferous Faience	Barber, Edwin Atlee	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust Google Books	Decorative Arts
1907	Lead glazed pottery, part first (common clays) plain glazed, sgraffito and slip-decorated wares	Barber, Edwin Atlee	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust Google Books	Decorative Arts
1907	Artificial Soft Paste Porcelain: France, Italy, Spain and England	Barber, Edwin Atlee	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust Google Books University of Wisconsin Digital Collections	Decorative Arts
1908	The Maiolica of Mexico	Barber, Edwin Atlee	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Decorative Arts
1910	Hard Paste Porcelain (Oriental): China, Japan, Siam, Korea	Barber, Edwin Atlee	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust Google Books	East Asian Art
1913	Catalogue of a collection of paintings and some art objects (John G. Johnson Collection — Vol. I–III)	Johnson, John Graver	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	European Art
1913	The W.P. Wilstach Collection	Bye, Arthur Edwin	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	European Art
1915	Exhibition of Tiles		PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	Decorative Arts
1916	Exhibition of "Fakes" and Reproductions		PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	Decorative Arts
1917	Exhibition of Old American and English Silver	S.Y.S.	PMA Library WorldCat	Google Books	Decorative Arts
1919	Special Loan Exhibition of Carpets and Other Textiles from Asia Minor	Bell, Hamilton	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	Costume and Textiles
1922	Catalogue of the W.P. Wilstach Collection: Memorial Hall	Brockwell, Maurice Walter, and Arthur Edwin Bye	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	European Art
1925	Catalogue of the Collection of Stained and Painted Glass in the Pennsylvania Museum	Bye, Arthur Edwin	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Decorative Arts
1928	Portraits by Early American Artists of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries	Clarke, Thomas B.	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
1931	The Display Collections: European and American Art		PMA Library WorldCat
1934	Cézanne	Klein, Jerome	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1936	Degas, 1834–1917		PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1937	William Rush, 1756–1833: The First Native American Sculptor	Marceau, Henri	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
1937	Panoramas: An Exhibition of Wallpapers		PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
1938	Benjamin West, 1738–1820	Kimball, Fiske	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
1939	William Blake, 1757–1827: A descriptive catalogue of an exhibition of the works of William Blake selected from collections in the United States	Mongan, Elizabeth, and Edwin Wolf	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	European Art
1939	Early Folk Arts of Pennsylvania		PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	American Art
1941	John G. Johnson Collection: Catalogue of Paintings	Marceau, Henri	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1943	Mexican Art Today	Clifford, Henry	PMA Library WorldCat		Latin American Art
1943	Creation of the Rococo	Kimball, Fiske	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive HathiTrust	European Art
1944	Jose Maria Velasco, 1840–1912		PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1946	Corot: 1796–1875	Scheiwiller, Vanni	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1948	A picture book of some Italian, Flemish, Dutch, German, Spanish, French paintings from the John G. Johnson Collection	Various	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1953	20th Century World of Fashion		PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textile
1953	Johnson Collection: Two Hundred and Eighty-eight Reproductions: Italian, Dutch, Flemish, German, Spanish, French, English & 19th Century Paintings	Marceau, Henri	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1954	A. E. Gallatin Collection "Museum of Living Art"	Morris, George L. K., James Johnson Sweeney, and Jean Helion	PMA Library WorldCat	HathiTrust	Modern Art
1954	The Louise and Walter Arensberg Collection	Clifford, Henry	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1955	20th century painting in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Canaday, John	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
1955	Toulouse-Lautrec	Bridaham, Dorothy	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1958	An Exhibition of Original Pieces of Sculpture by Aristide Maillol, 1861–1944	Rewald, John	PMA Library PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1958	Picasso: A Loan Exhibition of His Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, Ceramics, Prints, and Illustrated Books	Zigrosser, Carl	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1964	Nine Centuries of Chessmen: The Collection of John F. Harbeson	Harbeson, John F.	PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
1964	The Louis E. Stern Collection	Gardiner, Henry G., Kneeland McNulty, and Jean Gordon Lee	PMA Library WorldCat
1965	Alfred Bendiner, Lithographs: Complete Catalogue	Mcnulty, Kneeland, Evan H. Turner, and Ben Wolf	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1965	Artists of 1[cent] Life		PMA Library WorldCat
1965	The Art of Philadelphia Medicine	McNulty, Kneeland	PMA Library WorldCat		Design
1966	Catalogue of Italian Paintings: John G. Johnson Collection	Marceau, Henri	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1967	Lights along the Schuylkill	Shestack, Alan	PMA Library WorldCat
1967	The Collected Prints of Ben Shahn		PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1968	Drawings by the Bibiena Family	Turner, Evan H.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1968	Unknown India: Ritual Art in the Tribe and Village	Kramrisch, Stella	PMA Library WorldCat		South Asian Art
1969	Handbook (Rodin Museum)	Marcus, George H.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1969	Étant donnés: 1̊ la chute d'eau, 2̊ le gaz d'éclairage: Reflections on a New Work by Marcel Duchamp	Duchamp, Marcel	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1969	The Rodin Museum: Handbook of the Collection	Tancook, John L.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1970	Suzuki Harunobu: An exhibition of his colour-prints and illustrated books on the occasion of the bicentenary of his death in 1770	Hillier, Jack J.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	East Asian Art
1970	Jasper Johns: Prints 1960–1970	Field, Richard S.	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1971	Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione: Master Draughtsman of the Italian Baroque	Percy, Ann	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1971	Multiples: The First Decade	Tancook, John L.	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1972	John G. Johnson Collection: Catalogue of Flemish and Dutch Paintings	Sweeney, Barbara	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1973	Paul Gauguin: Monotypes	Field, Richard S.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1973	Marcel Duchamp	D'Harnoncourt, Anne	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1973	The Theatrical World of Osaka Prints	Keyes, Roger S., and Keiko Mizushima	PMA Library WorldCat		East Asian Art
1973	The Architecture of Frank Furness	Gorman, James F.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Architecture
1973	Treasures of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the John G. Johnson Collection	Marcus, George H.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1975	A Craftsman's Handbook: Henry Lapp	Lapp, Henry	PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
1976	The Sculpture of Auguste Rodin: The Collection of the Rodin Museum	Weiss, Murray, Evan H. Turner, and John L. Tancock	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1976	Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art	Various	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
1976	Centennial Fair: In Celebration of the Philadelphia Museum of Art’s 100th Birthday	Turner, Evan H.	PMA Library WorldCat
1976	Ars Medica: A collection of medical prints presented to the Philadelphia Museum of Art by SmithKline Corporation	Zigrosser, Carl	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Design
1977	Gifts to Mark a Century: An Exhibition Celebrating the Centennial of the Philadelphia Museum of Art		PMA Library WorldCat
1978	The Thomas Eakins Collection	Siegl, Theodor	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	American Art
1978	The Second Empire: Art in France Under Napoleon III	Moulin, Jean-Marie, with Kathryn B. Hiesinger and Joseph Rishel	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1979	Delights of Fine Fashion: Costumes from the Philadelphia Museum of Art	McGarvey, Elsie S.	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
1980	A Scholar Collects: Selections from the Anthony Morris Clark Collection	Hiesinger, Ulrich W., and Ann Percy	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1980	Futurism and the International Avant-Garde	D'Harnoncourt, Anne, and Germano Celant	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1980	Footprints of the Buddha: Japanese Buddhist Prints from American and Japanese Collections	Baskett, Mary W.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	East Asian Art
1980	Ways to Shiva: Life and Ritual in Hindu India	Dye, Joseph M.	PMA Library	Internet Archive	South Asian Art
1981	Sir Edwin Landseer	Ordmond, Richard	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1981	Manifestations of Shiva	Kramrisch, Stella	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	South Asian Art
1982	The Pennsylvania German Collection	Garvan, Beatrice B.	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
1982	The Pennsylvania Germans: A Celebration of Their Arts, 1683–1850	Garvan, Beatrice B., and Charles F. Hummel	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	American Art
1982	Thomas Eakins: Artist of Philadelphia	Sewell, Darrel, and Jean Sutherland Boggs	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	American Art
1982	American Graphics: 1860–1940	Jacobowitz, Ellen S., and George H. Marcus	PMA Library WorldCat		Design
1983	Design Since 1945	Hiesinger, Kathryn B., and George H. Marcus	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Design
1983	Pennsylvania Modern: Charles Demuth and Lancaster	Fahlman, Betsy	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1983	Impressions of the Front: Woodcuts of the Sino Japanese War 1894–95		PMA Library WorldCat		East Asian Art
1983	Cézanne in Philadelphia Collections	Rishel, Joseph J.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1984	Dutch Tiles in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Van Dam, Jan Daniel, and Pieter Jan Tichelaar, with contributions from Ella Schaap, Robert L. H. Chambers, Marjorie Lee Hendrix, and Joan Pierpoline	PMA Library WorldCat		European Decorative Arts
1984	Guides to European Decorative Arts: Porcelain 1 of 4	Hiesinger, Kathryn B.	PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
1984	Guides to European Decorative Arts: Styles, 1850–1900 2 of 4	Hiesinger, Kathryn B.	PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
1984	Guides to European Decorative Arts: France, 1700–1800 3 of 4	Rieder, William	PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
1984	Guides to European Decorative Arts: Glass 4 of 4	Elzea, Betty	PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
1984	Masters of Seventeenth-Century Dutch Genre Painting	Sutton, Peter C.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1984	Philadelphians and the China trade, 1784–1844	Lee, Jean Gordon	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	East Asian Art
1984	Museums and Schools, Partners in Teaching: The Philadelphia Museum of Art Institute, 1982–1984	Katz, Theodore	PMA Library WorldCat
1984	Beyond a portrait: Photographs [by] Dorothy Norman, Alfred Stieglitz		PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
1985	Mary Cassatt and Philadelphia	Lindsay, Suzanne G.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	American Art
1985	Ars Medica: Art, Medicine, and the Human Condition	Karp, Diane R.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Design
1986	Painted Delight: Indian Paintings from Philadelphia Collections		PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	South Asian Art
1986	Philadelphia Collects: Art Since 1940		PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive
1986	African Sculpture from the University Museum, University of Pennsylvania	Wardewll, Allen	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	African Art
1986	British Painting in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Dorment, Richard	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1987	Federal Philadelphia 1785–1825: The Athens of the Western World		PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
1987	Masters of Seventeenth-Century Dutch Genre Painting		PMA Library PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1987	Design, 1900–1940	Hiesinger, Kathryn B., and George H. Marcus	PMA Library WorldCat		Design
1987	Manual of instructions for Marcel Duchamp Etant donnés, 1 1a chute d'eau, 2 le gaz d'éclairage	D'Harnoncourt, Anne	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1988	New Art on Paper, Acquired with Funds from the Hunt Manufacturing Co.	Jacobowitz, Ellen S., and Ann Percy	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Contemporary
1988	Pietro Testa, 1612–1650: Prints and Drawings	Cropper, Elizabeth	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1988	Oriental Carpets in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Ellis, Charles Grant	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Costume and Textiles
1988	Jasper Johns, Work Since 1974	Rosenthal, Mark	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Contemporary Art

Year	Title	Author(s)	Catalog	Full Text	Genre(s)
1989	The Philadelphia Museum of Art Presents the Fine Art of Cooking	The Women's Committee	PMA Library WorldCat
1989	Building the City Beautiful: the Benjamin Franklin Parkway and the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Brownlee, David B.	PMA Library WorldCat		Architecture
1989	Paul Cézanne: Two Sketchbooks	Reff, Theodore, and Innis Howe Shoemaker	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1989/ 1991?	Masterpieces of Impressionism & Post-Impressionism: The Annenberg Collection	Bailey, Colin B., Joseph J. Rishel, and Mark Rosenthal	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive Internet Archive	European Art
1990	Emmet Gowin: Photographs	Chahroudi, Martha	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
1990	Contemporary Philadelphia Artists: A Juried Exhibition		PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1990	Northern European Paintings in the Philadelphia Museum of Art: From the Sixteenth Century through the Nineteenth Century	Sutton, Peter C.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1990	Francesco Clemente: Three Worlds	Foye, Raymond, Ann Percy, Stella Kramrisch, and Ettore Sottsass	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1991	Picture of Health: Images of Medicine and Pharmacy from the William H. Helfand Collection	Helfand, William H.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Design
1992	Studies in European Arms and Armor: The C. Otto Von Kienbusch collection in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Blair, Claude	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Arms and Armor Decorative Arts
1994	Paintings from Europe and the Americas in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	D'Harnoncourt, Anne	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art American Art
1994	Japanese Design: A Survey Since 1950	Hiesinger, Kathryn B., and Felice Fischer	PMA Library WorldCat		Design East Asian Art
1995	Philadelphia Museum of Art: Handbook of the Collections	Various	PMA Library WorldCat
1996	Guide to the Thomas Eakins Research Collection with a Lifetime Exhibition Record and Bibliography"	Milroy, Elizabeth, with contributions by Douglass Paschall	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
1996	New Art on Paper 2	Chahroudi, Martha, Susan Dackerman, John Ittmann, Ann Percy, and Innis Howe Shoemaker	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1996	Sidney Goodman	Ravenal, John B.	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1996	Encounters with Modern Art: The Reminiscences of Nannette F. Rothschild	Marcus, George H.	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1997	The Fine Art of Textiles	Blum, Dilys	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
1997	Best Dressed	Blum, Dilys, and H. Kristina Haugland	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
1997	Making a Modern Classic: The Architecture of the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Brownlee, David B.	PMA Library WorldCat		Architecture
1997	Rodin and Michelangelo: A Study in Artistic Inspiration	Fergonzi, Flavio	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1997	Jan van Eycks Two Paintings of Saint Francis Receiving the Stigmata	Van Asperen De Boer, J.R.J., Kenneth Be, Marigene H. Butler, Peter Klein, Katherine Crawford Luber, Joseph J. Rishel, Maurits Smeyers, James Snyder, and Carlenrica Spantigati	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1998	Henry Moore: A Centennial Salute	Taylor, Michael R.	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
1998	Untitled 1998: On the road with Jiew Jeaw Jieb Sri and Moo	Tiravanija, Rirkrit	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1998	Delacroix: The Late Work	Serullaz, Arlette, Vinvent Promarede, Joseph J. Rishel, Lee Johnson, Louis-Antoine Prat, and David Liot	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1998	Twenty Philadelphia Artists: Celebrating Fleisher	Ravenal, John B., and Thora Jacobson	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1998	Raymond Pettibon: A Reader	Ghez, Susanne, Ann Temkin, and Anne D'Harnoncourt	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
1998	Post-impressionist Prints: Paris in the 1890's	Ittmann, John W.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
1999	Philadelphia Museum of Art: Handbook of the Collections (reprint)	Various	PMA Library WorldCat
1999	Gabriel Orozco: Photogravity	Temkin, Ann	PMA Library WorldCat
1999	Worldly Goods: The Arts of Early Pennsylvania, 1680–1758	Lindsey, Jack L., Richard S. Dunn, Edward Carlos Carter, and Richard H. Saunders	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	American Art
1999	Goya: Another Look	Rishel, Joseph J.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
1999	Crowning Achievements: Dentistry in Ars Medica Collection	Helfand, William H.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Design
1999	Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection	Shoemaker, Innis Howe, Christa Clarke, and William S. Wiersbowski	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2000	Alice Neel	Temkin, Ann	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2000	Twentieth Century Painting and Sculpture in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Temkin, ANn	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art Contemporary Art
2000	The Nightingale's Song: Nurses and Nursing in the Ars Medica Collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Helfand, William H.	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	Design
2000	The Arts of Hon'ami Kōetsu: Japanese Renaissance Master	Fischer, Felice	PMA Library WorldCat		East Asian Art
2000	Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century	Bowron, Edgar Peters	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archive	European Art
2001	Leaves of Gold: Manuscript Illumination from Philadelphia Collections	Tanis, James and Jennifer A. Thompson	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2001	Out of the Ordinary: Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown and Associates	Brownlee, David B., David G. Delong, and Kathryn B. Hiesinger	PMA Library WorldCat		Architecture
2001	Thomas Eakins	Foster, Kathleen A., and Darrel Sewell	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2001	Italian Renaissance: Ceramics from the Howard I. and Janet H. Stein collection and the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Watson, Wendy M.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Decorative Arts
2001	Dox Thrash: An African American Master Printmaker Rediscovered	Ittmann, John	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2001	Elemental Landscapes	Ware, Katherine	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2001	Jacques Villon and His Cubist Prints	Shoemaker, Innis Howe, and Jacques Villon	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2001	Intimate Worlds: Indian Paintings from the Alvin O. Bellak Collection	Mason, Darielle	PMA Library WorldCat		South Asian Art
2002	Gifts in Honor of the 125th Anniversary of the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Beamesderfer, Alice O.	PMA Library WorldCat
2002	Typo/Topography of Marcel Duchamp's Large Glass, 2001–02	D'Harnoncourt, Anne, with drawings by Richard Hamilton and Roderic Hamilton	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2002	Warren Rohrer: Paintings, 1972–93	Rosenberg, Susan	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2002	Giorgio de Chirico and the Myth of Ariadne	Taylor, Michael, Guigone Rolland, Matthew Gale, Max Ernst, Gerard Francis Tempest	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2002	Crafting a Legacy: Contemporary American Crafts in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Ramljak, Suzanne	PMA Library WorldCat		American Crafts
2002	Barnett Newman	Shiff, Richard	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2003	Rookwood Pottery at the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Owen, Nancy Elizabeth	PMA Library WorldCat		American Decorative Arts
2003	Shocking! The Art and Fashion of Elsa Schiaparelli	Blum, Dilys E.	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
2003	Delft Ceramics at the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Schaap, Ella, and Hans Van Lemmen	PMA Library WorldCat		European Decorative Arts
2003	Manet and the Sea	Bareau, Juliet Wilson, David C. Degener, and Lloyd Dewitt	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2003	Christian Marclay: The Bell and the Glass	Rosenberg, Rosenberg, with contributions by Thomas Levin and Thaddeus Squire	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2004	Painted Splendor: The Context and Conservation of a Chinese Reception Hall in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Malenka, Adriana, Sally Price, Beth A. Proser	PMA Library WorldCat		East Asian Art
2004	Italian Paintings 1250–1450: John G. Johnson Collection and the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Strehlke, Carl Brandon	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2004	Pontormo, Bronzino, and the Medici: The Transformation of the Renaissance Portrait in Florence	Strehlke, Carl Brandon	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2004	Italian Master Drawings at the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Percy, Ann and Mimi Cazort	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2004	The Poetry of Clay: The Art of Toshiko Takaezu	Sewell, Darrel	PMA Library WorldCat
2005	A Drawing Manual by Thomas Eakins	Foster, Kathleen A., and Amy Beth Werbel	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2005	Reconsidering Barnett Newman: A Symposium at the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Ho, Melissa	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2005	The Dalí Renaissance: New Perspectives on His Life and Art after 1940	Taylor, Michael R.	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2005	Looking at Atget	Barberie, Peter	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2006	Mexico and Modern Printmaking: A Revolution in the Graphic Arts, 1920 to 1950	Ittmann, John	PMA Library WorldCat		Latin American Art
2006	The 1772 Philadelphia Furniture Price Book: A Facsimile	Kirtley, Alexandra Alevizatos	PMA Library WorldCat		American Decorative Arts
2006	Dreaming in Black and White: Photography at the Julien Levy Gallery	Ware, Katherine, and Peter Barberie	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2006	Grace Kelly: Icon of Style to Royal Bride	Haugland, H. Kristina	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
2006	The Arts in Latin America, 1492–1820	Rishel, Joseph J., and Suzanne L. Stratton-Pruitt	PMA Library WorldCat	Art & Architecture ePortal	Latin American Art
2007	Antonio Mancini: Nineteenth-Century Italian Master	Hiesinger, Ulrich W.	PMA Library WorldCat	Art & Architecture ePortal	European Art
2007	William Kentridge Tapestries	Basualdo, Carlos, Ivan Vladislavic, Gabriele Guercio, and Okwui Enwezor	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2007	Ike Taiga and Tokuyama Gyokuran: Japanese Masters of the Brush	Fischer, Felice, Kyoko Kinoshita, Jonathan Chaves, Sadako Ohki, and Shimatani Hiroyuki	PMA Library WorldCat		East Asian Art
2007	Thomas Chimes: Adventures in Pataphysics	Taylor, Michael R.	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2008	"A" is for Art Museum	Friedland, Katy, and Marla K. Shoemaker	WorldCat
2008	Frank O. Gehry: Design process and the Lewis House	Gehry, Frank O.	PMA Library WorldCat		Architecture
2008	Handbook of the Collections		PMA Library
2008	The Art of Japanese Craft: 1875 to the Present	Fischer, Felice	PMA Library WorldCat	Internet Archvive	East Asian Art
2008	Thomas Chambers (1808–1869): American Marine and Landscape Painter	Foster, Kathleen A.	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2008	James Castle: A Retrospective	Percy, Ann	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2008	American Presidential China	Detweiler, Susan Gray, and David L. Barquist	PMA Library WorldCat		American Decorative Arts
2009	Kantha: The Embroidered Quilts of Bengal	Mason, Darielle, and Pika Ghosh	PMA Library WorldCat		South Asian Art
2009	Arshile Gorky: A Retrospective	Taylor, Michael R.	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2009	Marcel Duchamp Étant donnés	Duchamp, Marcel	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2009	Adventures in Modern Art: The Charles K. Williams II Collection	Shoemaker, Innis H.	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2009	Bruce Nauman: Topological Gardens	Nauman, Bruce, with Carlos Basualdo	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2009	Bruce Nauman: Topological Gardens Installation Views	Nauman, Bruce, with Carlos Basualdo	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2009	Cézanne and Beyond	Mitchell, Mark D., and Katherine Sachs	PMA Library WorldCat
2010	Art Museum Opposites	Fiedland, Katy, with Marla K. Shoemaker	PMA Library WorldCat
2010	Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956–1974	Basualdo, Carlos	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2011	Rembrandt and the Face of Jesus	Van Rijn, Rembrandt Harmenszoon, Lloyd DeWitt, Seymour Slive, Blaise Ducos, and Franziska Gottwald	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2011	Encountering Genius: Houdon's Portraits of Benjamin Franklin	Hinton, Jack	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2011	Collecting Modern: Design at the Philadelphia Museum of Art Since 1876	Hiesinger, Kathryn B.	PMA Library WorldCat		Design
2011	Health for Sale: Posters from the William H. Helfand Collection	Shoemaker, Innis Howe, with William H. Helfand and John Ittmann	PMA Library WorldCat		Design
2011	Roberto Capucci: Art into Fashion	Blum, Dilys	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
2011	Paris Through the Window: Marc Chagall and His Circle	Taylor, Michael	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2012	Rodin Museum, Philadelphia	Thompson, Jennifer A.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2012	Dancing around the Bride: Cage, Cunningham, Johns, Rauschenberg, and Duchamp		PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2012	Shipwreck! Winslow Homer and the Life Line	Foster, Kathleen A.	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2012	Full Spectrum: Prints from the Brandywine Workshop	Langdale, Shelley R., with contributions from Ruth Fine, Alan L. Edmunds	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2012	Gauguin, Cézanne, Matisse: Visions of Arcadia	Rishel, Joseph J., with contributions from Stephanie D'Alessandro, Charles Dempsey, and Tanja Pirsig-Marshall	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2012	An Eakins Masterpiece Restored: Seeing The Gross Clinic Anew	Foster, Kathleen A.	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2012	Zoe Strauss, 10 years	Barbarie, Peter	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2013	Léger: Modern Art and the Metropolis	Vallye, Anne	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2013	Barbara Chase-Riboud:The Malcolm X Steles	Carlos Basualdo, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, Ellen Handler Spitz, John Vick	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2013	"Great and Mighty Things": Outsider Art from the Jill and Sheldon Bonovitz Collection	Percy, Ann, and Cara Zimmerman	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2013	Journeys to New Worlds: Spanish and Portuguese Colonial Art from the Roberta and Richard Huber Collection	Stratton-Pruitt, Suzanne L., with Mark A. Castro, contributions by Luisa Elena Alcala, David Barquist, Margarita M. Estella Marcos, and Enrique Quispe Cueva	PMA Library WorldCat		Latin American Art
2014	Philadelphia Museum of Art: Handbook of the Collections	Various	PMA Library WorldCat
2014	Paul Strand: Master of Modern Photography	Barbarie, Peter	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2014	Full Circle: Works on Paper by Richard Pousett-Dart	Shoemaker, Innis Howe, Nancy Ash, and Eliza Spaulding	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2014	Michael Snow: Photo-centric	Reid, Dennis	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2014	Treasures from Korea: Arts and Culture of the Joseon Dynasty, 1392–1910	Woo, Hyunsoo	PMA Library WorldCat		East Asian Art
2015	Drawn from Courtly India: The Conley Harris and Howard Truelove Collection	Cameron, Ainsley, and Darielle Mason	[not in collection] WorldCat		South Asian Art
2015	The Art of American Still Life: Audubon to Warhol	Mitchell, Mark D., with Bill Brown, Katie A. Pfohl, and Carol Troyen	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2015	Multitude, Solitude: The Photographs of Dave Heath	Davis, Keith F., with contributions by Michael Torosian	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2015	The Wrath of the Gods: Masterpieces by Rubens, Michelangelo, and Titian	Atkins, Christopher D. M.	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2015	Drawn with Spirit: Pennsylvania German Fraktur	Minardi, Lisa, and Ann Percy	PMA Library WorldCat		American Decorative Arts
2015	Ink and Gold: Art of the Kano	Fischer, Felice, and Kyoko Kinoshita	PMA Library WorldCat	Art & Architecture ePortal	East Asian Art
2015	Represent: 200 Years of African American Art in the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Shaw, Gwendolyn DuBois, and Richard J. Powell	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art Contemporary Art
2016	Paint the Revolution: Mexican Modernism, 1910–1950	Affron, Matthew, Mark A. Castro, Dafne Cruz Porchini, and Renato Gonzalez Mello	PMA Library WorldCat		Latin American Art
2016	Krishna's Earthly Paradise: Two Shrine Hangings from H. Peter Stern	Mason, Darielle, and Neeraja Poddar	PMA Library WorldCat		South Asian Art
2016	Classical Splendor: Painted Furniture for a Grand Philadelphia House	Kirtley, Alexandra Alevizatos, Peggy A. Olley, Jeffrey A. Cohen	PMA Library WorldCat		American Decorative Arts
2016	Embracing the Contemporary: The Keith L. And Katherine Sachs Collection	Basualdo, Carlos, with Anna Mecugni, contributions by Lynne Cooke, Gary Garrels, Joseph J. Rishel, Mark Rosenthal, Kaja Silverman, Michael R. Taylor, Hendel Teicher, and Anne Temkin	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2017	Building the City Beautiful: The Benjamin Franklin Parkway and the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Second Edition	Brownlee, David Bruce	PMA Library WorldCat		Architecture
2017	The Art of the Peales: Adaptations and Innovations	Soltis, Carol Eaton	PMA Library WorldCat		American Art
2017	The Enchanted World of German Romantic Prints, 1770–1850	Ittmann, John, Cordula Grewe, essays by Warren Breckman, Mitchell B. Frank, Catriona MacLeod, and F. Carlo Schmid	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2017	Phulkari: The Embroidered Textiles of Punjab from the Jill and Sheldon Bonovitz Collection	Mason, Darielle, with essays by Cristin McKnight Sethi	PMA Library WorldCat		Costume and Textiles
2017	American Watercolor in the Age of Homer and Sargent	Foster, Kathleen A.	PMA Library WorldCat	Art & Architecture ePortal	American Art
2018	Rachel Rose: Wil-O-Wisp; The Future Fields Commission in Time-Based Media	Battle, Erica F., with an essay by Erika Balsom	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2018	A Surreal Archive: The Young-Mallin Collection at the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Nguyen, Tammy, with contributions by Mark Polizzotti and Glen Berger	PMA Library WorldCat		Decorative Arts
2018	American Silver at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Volume 1	Garvan, Beatrice B., and David L. Barquist, with contribution by Elisabeth R. Agro	PMA Library WorldCat		American Decorative Arts
2018	Art of China: Highlights from the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Kinoshita, Hiromi, with contributions by Huang Xiaofeng, Diandian Li, and John Vollmer	PMA Library WorldCat		East Asian Art
2018	The Essential Duchamp	Parkinson, Gavin	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2018	Cy Twombly: Fifty Days at Iliam	Basualdo, Carlos, with essays by Olena Chervonik, Richard Fletcher, Emily Greenwood, and Nicola Del Roscio	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2018	American Modernism: Highlights from the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Smith, Jessica Todd	PMA Library WorldCat		Modern Art
2018	Bruce Nauman: Contrapposto Studies	Basualdo, Carlos, with contributions by Erica F. Battle and Caroline Bougeois	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2019	Long Light: Photographs by David Lebe	Barberie, Peter	PMA Library Worldcat		Photography
2019	Impressionism and Post-Impressionism: Highlights from the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Thompson, Jennifer A., with contributions by Joseph J. Rishel and Eileen Owens	PMA Library Worldcat		European Art
2019	Cy Twombly: Fifty Days at Iliam (reprint)	Basualdo, Carlos, with essays by Olena Chervonik, Richard Fletcher, Emily Greenwood, and Nicola Del Roscio			Contemporary Art
2019	Designs for Different Futures	Hiesinger, Kathryn B., Michelle Millar Fisher, Emmet Byrne, Zoë Ryan, and Maite Borjabad López-Pastor	PMA Library Worldcat		Design
2019	Off the Wall: American Art to Wear	Blum, Dilys, and Mary Schoeser, with Julie Schafler Dale	PMA Library Worldcat		Costume and Textiles
2020	Arms and Armor: Highlights from the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Breiding, Dirk	PMA Library Worldcat		European Decorative Arts
2020	Sean Scully: The Shape of Ideas	Rub, Timothy, and Amanda Sroka, with Kelly Grovier and Marla Price	PMA Library Worldcat		Contemporary Art
2020	American Furniture, 1650–1840: Highlights from the Philadelphia Museum of Art	Kirtley, Alexandra Alevizatos	PMA Library Worldcat		American Decorative Arts
2020	Renaissance Treasures from the Edmond Foulc Collection	Hinton, Jack	PMA Library Worldcat		European Decorative Arts
2021	Jasper Johns: Mind/Mirror	Basualdo, Carlos, and Scott Rothkopf	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2021	Richard Benson :the world is smarter than you are	Barberie, Peter, with a contribution by An-My Lê	PMA Library WorldCat		Photography
2021	Armor & Animals	Baill, Liz Yohlin	PMA Library WorldCat
2021	What Can Colors Do?	Baill, Liz Yohlin	WorldCat
2022	Martine Syms : neural swamp : the future fields commission in time-based media	Sroka, Amanda, and Irene Calderoni, eds.	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2022	Storied stone : reframing the Philadelphia Museum of Art's South Indian temple hall	Mason, Darielle, et al.	PMA Library WorldCat		South Asian Art
2022	River of forms : Giuseppe Penone's drawings	Basulado, Carlos, et al.	PMA Library WorldCat		Contemporary Art
2022	Matisse in the 1930s	Affron, Matthew, Cecile Debray, and Claudine Grammont	PMA Library WorldCat		European Art
2023	Philadelphia Museum of Art Highlights	Curators of the Philadelphia Museum of Art	PMA Library WorldCat

PMA Publications: List

About This Guide

Publications

About

Contact

Quick Links